spacer.png, 0 kB
28026 275th Street, Bloomfield, IA 52537 | email: office@pulaskimennonite.org | 641-675-3845
Worship Service - Previous Week
September 23, 2018 PDF Print E-mail

September 23, 2018

Music Group Meeting/Sanctuary                                               8:45 AM

Prayer Meeting/Pastor’s Office                                                  9:10 AM

Christian Education Classes                                                      9:30 AM
Youth and Children’s classes meet in the basement classrooms. For adults, The Wired Word meets in the East Library Wing and The Rock, The Road & The Rabbi a DVD-based walk through Bible places, meets in the basement.

Worship Service                                                                        10:30 AM
Singing: Music Group & Congregation
Children’s Story by Chris Payne   
Scripture:  Deuteronomy 4:25-30 by Bryan Amstutz   
Scripture: Hebrews 1:1-3 by J.L. Stogdill
Message: ‘Why Stay With Jesus?’ –Hebrews 1:1-3/Hebrews Series
Singing: Fairest Lord Jesus –Blue Book # 117 (Vs. 1, 3 & 4)  
Pastoral Prayer
Offering: Share-the-Harvest/Offertory by Jennifer Ball
Receiving Members: Janet Oswalt, Sheryl Lawson & DeWayne Lawson
Congregational Response: -Blue Book # 794
Singing & Prayer Quilts: There is a Place of Quiet Rest –Blue Book # 5
Sending Song: May the LORD Mighty God –Piano/Power Point

Offerings on September 30 will support the Forney Mission Family.

Annual Cider-Making & Fish Fry                                              4:00 PM
The location is the Craig & Jacki Amstutz Farm at 31810 300th Street.  Bring a dish or sack of chips to share on the table.

Today: 4:00 PM Apple Cider making/Fish fry-Craig & Jacki Amstutz Farm
Wednesday: 5:30 Meal/6:00-7:15 Pioneer Club
Sept 30: 5:00 Education Commission Meeting
Oct 7: Ryan Harker installation in Wauseon, Ohio/Darrell Zook preaching
Oct 14: Communion in worship service
Oct 21: 2:00/3:00 Worship Services at Local Nursing Homes
Oct 21: Fall Wiener Roast at Roger Knapp Farm
Nov 1: Fall Harvest Meal for Seniors
Nov 6: 2:30-6:30 Blood Drive at PMC
Nov 9: 6:00 Soup Supper/7:00 Fall Auction

Be Still: A Daily Encouragement for Moms is a 20-day devotional booklet for Moms—from the people at Our Daily Bread. You may find copies on the Reading Table, Foyer Table and Hallway Ledge.

Fall Auction Proceeds for 2018 have been designated for $500 Christmas Cards for missionaries that we help sustain and the remainder into a Mission Support Fund being established for future missionary finances.

Larry & Connie Ramseyer invite you to an open house in celebration of their 50th Wedding Anniversary on Saturday, October 20 from 2:00 to 4:00 at the Altoona United Methodist Church.  See the card on the church bulletin board for more information.

Community Church News: Pastor Jack Knox will be leaving Bloomfield Christian Church on October 21st to begin serving The First Christian Church of Lufkin, Texas.  Jon Klaus is the new lay pastor at Drakesville United Methodist Church since June as J.D. Boatman enters more fully into retirement and serves part-time at the Libertyville United Methodist Church.

Washington Mennonite Church is hosting a Dinner Theatre on November 8, 9 & 10.  ‘Becoming . . . more like Jesus’ is the theme for drama, music and a delicious meal.  Shows will start at 6:30 PM.  Details & registration forms may be found on the church bulletin board.

Crooked Creek Christian Camp Notes: Sing & S’mores will be at 5:00 this evening at the picnic shelter.  Senior Day is October 4 from 9:30-2:30 with lunch provided for a free-will donation.  Marion Bontrager will be sharing about ‘Heilsgeschichte’ or the Bible as Holy Story.

Birthdays & Anniversaries September 24 thru September 30:
Ruby Piper-Sept 24; Bill Baughman-Sept 25;
Andrea Yoder-Sept 25; Darrell & Pat Zook-Sept 27;

Upcoming Messages & Themes
October 7: Curt Wyse of Kalona, IA as guest preacher
October 14: ‘Why Jesus Came to This World’ –Hebrews 2:1-18
October 21: ‘Jesus, Greater Than any Spiritual Power’ –Heb 3:1-6

Pioneer Club Staff for Fall 2018
Scooters I & II (Nursery-K): Chris Payne, Abby Payne, Debbie Knapp, Emma Redding, Cammie Wuthrich
Hikers (Gr. 1-3): Mindy Amstutz, Gail Amstutz, Deliah Yoder
Adventurers (Gr. 4-5): Sandra Amstutz, Nora Knapp
Navigators (Gr. 6-8): Maggie Mast, Pat Zook
Youth Group (Fr-Sr): Jared Redding, Micah Zook
Registration Table: Karla Knapp   
Kitchen: Audrey Amstutz, Barbara Baughman, Kari Jones, Virginia Berryman    
Activities: Karen Yoder   
Opening/Bible Exploration: Brian Knapp, Jared Redding, Darrell Zook, J.L. Stogdill

 

 

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 9 of 499
spacer.png, 0 kB